TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
CHAPTER 32
MUNICIPAL BUDGET LAW
Preparation of Budgets
Section 32:5
    32:5 Budget Preparation. –
I. The governing body, or the budget committee if there is one, shall hold at least one public hearing on each budget, not later than 25 days before each annual or special meeting, public notice of which shall be given at least 7 d
* * *
(d) All appropriations made under special warrant articles shall be subject to the hearing requirements of paragraphs I and II of this section.
V-a. The legislative body of any town, school district, or village district may vote to require that all votes by an advisory budget committee, a town, school district, or village district budget committee, and the governing body or, in towns, school districts, or village districts without a budget committee, all votes of the governing body relative to budget items or any warrant articles shall be recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote shall be printed in the town, school district, or village district warrant next to the affected warrant article. Unless the legislative body has voted otherwise, if a town or school district has not voted to require such tallies to be printed in the town or school district warrant next to the affected warrant article, the governing body or the budget committee adopted under RSA 32:14 may, on its own initiative, require that the tallies of its votes be printed next to the affected article.
V-b. Any town may vote to require that the annual budget and all special warrant articles having a tax impact, as determined by the governing body, shall contain a notation stating the estimated tax impact of the article. The determination of the estimated tax impact shall be subject to approval by the governing body.
VI. Upon completion of the budgets, an original of each budget and of each recommendation upon special warrant articles, signed by a quorum of the governing body, or of the budget committee, if any, shall be placed on file with the town or district clerk. A certified copy shall be forwarded by the chair of the budget committee, if any, or otherwise by the chair of the governing body, to the commissioner of revenue administration pursuant to RSA 21-J:34.
VII. (a) The governing body shall post certified copies of the budget with the warrant for the meeting. The operating budget warrant article shall contain the amount as recommended by the budget committee if there is one. In the case of towns, the budget shall also be printed in the town report made available to the legislative body at least one week before the date of the annual meeting. A school district or village district may vote, under an article inserted in the warrant, to require the district to print its budget in an annual report made available to the district's voters at least one week before the date of the annual meeting. Such district report may be separate or may be combined with the annual report of the town or towns within which the district is located.
(b) The governing body in official ballot referenda jurisdictions operating under RSA 40:13 shall post certified copies of the default budget form or any amended default budget form with the proposed operating budget and the warrant.
(c) If the operating budget warrant article is amended at the first session of the meeting in an official ballot referendum jurisdiction operating under RSA 40:13, the governing body and the budget committee, if one exists, may each vote on whether to recommend the amended article, and the recommendation or recommendations shall appear on the ballot for the second session of the meeting.
VIII. The procedural requirements of this section shall apply to any special meeting called to raise or appropriate funds, or to reduce or rescind any appropriation previously made, provided, however, that any budget form used may be prepared locally. Such a form or the applicable warrant article shall, at a minimum, show the request by the governing body or petitioners, the recommendation of the budget committee, if any, and the sources of anticipated offsetting revenue, other than taxes, if any.
IX. If the budget committee fails to deliver a budget prepared in accordance with this section, the governing body shall post its proposed budget with a notarized statement indicating that the budget is being posted pursuant to this paragraph in lieu of the budget committee's proposed budget. This alternative budget shall then be the basis for the application of the provisions of this chapter.
X. If a town or district uses sub-accounts to budget or track financial data, it shall ensure the budget data at the account and sub-account levels is available for public inspection prior to and at the annual or special meeting, at which the budget or any appropriation is to be considered.
Source. 1993, 332:1, eff. Aug. 28, 1993. 1996, 214:2, eff. Aug. 9, 1996. 1997, 41:1, eff. July 11, 1997. 2001, 71:2, eff. July 1, 2001. 2002, 61:1, eff. June 25, 2002. 2004, 68:1, eff. July 6, 2004; 219:2, eff. Aug. 10, 2004; 238:5, eff. June 15, 2004; 238:12, eff. Aug. 10, 2004 at 12:01 a.m. 2007, 305:1, eff. Sept. 11, 2007. 2009, 2:1, eff. Feb. 20, 2009. 2010, 90:1, eff. July 24, 2010. 2012, 6:1, eff. May 21, 2012; 217:1, eff. July 1, 2013. 2014, 190:7, eff. Sept. 9, 2014. 2018, 246:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2018. 2021, 134:3, 4, eff. Sept. 21, 2021.